Skip header and navigation

2 records – page 1 of 1.

Program, ''Thirteenth annual Roosevelt Day dinner''

http://okra.stanford.edu/en/permalink/document610130-009
Author
Americans for Democratic Action
Document Date
1/30/1961
Genre
Ephemera
Document Type
Document
Type of Writing
Printed -- published
Author
Americans for Democratic Action
Document ID
610130-009
Document Date
1/30/1961
Type of Writing
Printed -- published
Document Type
Document
Status
Cal. 7
Genre
Ephemera
Document Length
28 pp.
Dates
1936
1874
1950
1970
1961
Names
Roosevelt, Franklin D. (Franklin Delano)
Kennedy, John F. (John Fitzgerald)
Sissel, H. B.
Harvey, Thomas
Sawyer, Henry
King, Martin Luther, Jr. [Ebenezer Baptist Church (Atlanta, Ga.)]
Williams, G. Mennen
Gallob, Ed
Roosevelt, Jimmy
George, David Lloyd
Dilworth, Richardson
Clark, Joseph S.
Shull, Leon
Amsterdam, Gustave G.
Batt, William L.
Block, Harry
Blumberg, Norman
Boyer, Harry
Burke, Joseph F.
Cohen, Reuben E.
Dash, Samuel
DiLauro, Thomas
Freedman, Abraham L.
Gray, William H. (William Herbert)
Greenfield, Albert M.
Greenfield, Robert K.
Jones, James H.
Kelley, Joseph T.
Lewis, John
McBride, Thomas D.
von Moschzisker, Michael
Patterson, John N.
Paul, James C. N. [University of Pennsylvania]
Reid, Ira De Augustine
Richards, Carleton C.
Riely, James E.
Ross, William
Schwartz, Joseph
Smith, Lawrence M. C.
Stevens, Lewis M.
Sunstein, Leon C.
Atcovitz, Albert
Barkan, Bernard L.
Blank, Mack
Cushman, Madeleine
Douty, Alfred
Goff, Warren
Goff, Elaine
Libros, Harold
Takiff, Harry
Simon, Charles L.
Segal, Bernard L.
Schulman, Sidney
Cooper, Charles Jasper
Humphrey, Hubert H. (Hubert Horatio)
Lehman, Herbert H. (Herbert Henry)
Altemeyer, Arthur J.
Berle, Adolph
Biddle, Francis
Brannan, Charles
Carey, James B.
Cohen, Benjamin V.
Douglas, Paul Howard
Doyle, James E.
Dubinsky, David
Evjue, William
Finletter, Thomas K.
Keyserling, Leon H.
Loeb, James
Lubin, Isador
MacLeish, Archibald
Murray, James E.
Nathan, Robert B.
Niebuhr, Reinhold
Porter, Paul A.
Rauh, Joseph L.
Reuther, Walter
Rosenberg, Marvin
Rosenman, Samuel I.
Scarlett, William
Schlesinger, Arthur Meier
Sweetland, Monroe
Taylor, Telford
Tully, Grace
Wagner, Robert F. (Robert Ferdinand)
Adler, Francis Heed
Cohen, Anna K.
Glassman, Frank
Kane, William F.
Korman, Max W.
Laupheimer, Alfred J.
O'Connor, Charles
Perkins, G. Holmes
Phillips, Walter M.
Ullman, Leo
Williams, Robert W.
Wolf, Edwin
Bailis, Louis
Briselli, Iso
Burnham, E. Lewis
Davis, William L.
Driscoll, Leo F.
Dorfman, Julius
Fetter, Ferdinand
Gallob, Edward E.
Goldstein, M.H.
Green, Abe
Herman, Richard B.
Levin, Harvey
Lieberman, Barnet
Luca, Joseph
Madway, Harry K.
Meigs, Henry
Ostroff, Isidor
Schwartz, Louis B.
Serber, William
Wolf, Elinor K.
Zeidman, Elizabeth G.
Montgomery, Dorothy S. [Philadelphia Housing Association]
Schulman, Sidney [Municipal Affairs Committee]
Edley, Christopher F. [Commission on Human Relations]
Hoeber, Johannes [Dept. of Public Welfare]
Heller, Walter [Council of Economic Advisors]
Lippmann, Walter
Freedman, Jane S. [Citizens' Committee on Public Education]
Maass, John
Feiffer, Jules
Libros, Harold [National Penn Printing Co.]
Pitman, Harold
Beck, Samuel [American Institute of Real Estate Appraisers, Society of Residential Appraisers, American Right of Way Association]
Bulkin, Louis
Wilkins, Rosa
Bellopede, Jack
Milgram, Morris
Gerber, Martin
Spillane, John J.
Stern, Oscar
Silver, George
Berry, Geo T.
Carol, Max N.
Meranze, Joseph B.
Katz, Bernard
Spear, Leonard
Simon, Jeanne
Serber, Jane
Dobren, Morris
Montgomery, Robert E.
McLaughlin, Joseph P.
Savitt, Abraham
Anzalone, Louis
Biberman, David
Bilotta, Frank
Busillo, George
Cohen, Max
Cortigene, Anthony
Di Stanisloa, Joseph
Di Tommaso, Vincent
Dorsky, Morris
Felberg, Lew
Feldman, Jack
Frat, Anna
Fredgant, Sara
Genzano, Michael
Lautman, Harry
Maggetti, Noe
Petito, Robert
Roche, Dorothy
Russo, Anthony
Siciliano, Nicholas
Weiner, Jack
Patton, James G. (James George)
Organizations
Americans for Democratic Action
Ebenezer Baptist Church (Atlanta, Ga.)
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations (AFL-CIO)
International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union
Department of Urban Affairs
Advisory Non-partisan Selection Commission
UNESCO
Department of Justice
United States. Commission on Civil Rights
Ebenezer Baptist Church
Philadelphia Housing Association
Municipal Affairs Committee
Commission on Human Relations
Dept. of Public Welfare
Council of Economic Advisors
Citizens' Committee on Public Education
University of Pennsylvania
National Penn Printing Co.
American Institute of Real Estate Appraisers, Society of Residential Appraisers, American Right of Way Association
Places
Philadelphia, Pa.
Washington, D.C.
Princeton, N.J.
Topics
Martin Luther King, Jr. - Public Speaking
Code for Location of Original
ADAR-WHi
Location of Original
Americans for Democratic Action Records, State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Madison, Wis.
Copy Location (1)
MLKPP, Martin Luther King, Jr. Papers Project, Stanford University, Stanford, Calif.
Date Created
11/11/2003 12:00:00 AM
Date Verified
5/1/2012 szwald
Date Updated
6/2/2015 9:19:12 AM
Less detail

Program, ''The proceedings of the Golden Jubilee Convention''

http://okra.stanford.edu/en/permalink/document631121-072
Author
United Synagogue of America
Place Written
Kiamesha Lake, N.Y.
Document Date
11/17/1963-11/21/1963
Genre
Ephemera
Document Type
Document
Type of Writing
Printed -- published
Author
United Synagogue of America
Document ID
631121-072
Document Date
11/17/1963-11/21/1963
Type of Writing
Printed -- published
Document Type
Document
Status
Cal. 8
Place Written
Kiamesha Lake, N.Y.
Genre
Ephemera
Document Length
18 pp.
Published In
The Proceedings of the Golden Jubilee Convention, November 17-21, 1963, Concord Hotel, Kiamesha Lake, N.Y.: United Synagogue of America.
Dates
11/15/1963-11/16/1963
Names
Schechter, Solomon
Wiener, Marvin S. [United Synagogue of America]
Levitsky, Louis M. [Congregation Oheb Shalom (South Orange, N.J.)]
Maislen, George [United Synagogue of America]
Berger, Milton [United Synagogue of America]
Lakin, Harry [United Synagogue of America]
Rothstein, Samuel [United Synagogue of America]
Segal, Bernard [United Synagogue of America]
Levinthal, Israel H. [Brooklyn Jewish Center (Brooklyn, N.Y.)]
Lampell, Millard
Groh, Harold L. [Congregation Beth El (Norfolk, Va.)]
Reich, Paul [Congregation Beth El (Norfolk, Va.)]
Rapaport, Henry N. [United Synagogue of America]
Greenberg, Herman [Temple Israel (Great Neck, N.Y.)]
Fried, Albert (Mrs.) [United Synagogue of America]
Rosenzweig, S. David [United Synagogue of America]
Pomerantz, Hyman [United Synagogue of America]
Hammer, Harold W. [National Association of Synagogue Administrators (U.S.)]
Laub, Morris [United Synagogue of America]
Levinson, Perry [United Synagogue of America]
Gordon, Albert I. [United Synagogue of America]
Adler, Morris [Congregation Shaarey Zedek (Detroit, Mich.)]
Greenberg, Simon [Jewish Theological Seminary of America]
Weisberg, Peter [Congregation Shaarey Zedek (Detroit, Mich.)]
Satovsky, Abraham [Congregation Shaarey Zedek (Detroit, Mich.)]
Lax, Ben J. [United Synagogue of America]
Wolf, Seymour D. [United Synagogue of America]
Harman, Avraham [Israel. Ministry of Foreign Affairs]
Levine, Joseph M. [United Synagogue of America]
Noveck, Simon [The Emanuel Synagogue (Hartford, Conn.)]
Piwosky, Abram P. [Congregation Adath Jeshurun (Philadelphia, Pa.)]
Adler, Cyrus [United Synagogue of America]
Rosenberg, Yaakov G. [Congregation Adath Jeshurun (Philadelphia, Pa.)]
Jacobs, Bernath L. [United Synagogue of America]
Scheiber, Alexander [Rabbinical Seminary of Hungary (Budapest, Hungary)]
Kohn, Jacob [United Synagogue of America]
Katzner, J. Benjamin [Chizuk Amuno Congregation (Baltimore, Md.)]
Finkelstein, Louis [Jewish Theological Seminary of America]
Bruckman, Arthur S. [United Synagogue of America]
Geffen, Joel S. [United Synagogue of America]
Brand, Hyman [United Synagogue of America]
Stroock, Alan M. [Jewish Theological Seminary of America]
Mandelbaum, Bernard [Jewish Theological Seminary of America]
Geffen, Peter [United Synagogue of America]
Scoblionko, Emanuel G. [United Synagogue of America]
Weitzman, Samuel [United Synagogue of America]
Siegel, Morton [United Synagogue of America]
Ginzberg, Louis
Miller, Melvin [Congregation Shaar Hashomayim (Quebec, Canada)]
Tarler, Harry [United Synagogue of America]
Halpern, Harry [United Synagogue of America]
Heschel, Abraham Joshua [Jewish Theological Seminary of America]
King, Martin Luther, Jr. [Southern Christian Leadership Conference]
Bresloff, Jesse [Temple Beth El (Rochester, N.Y.)]
Karp, Abraham J. [Temple Beth El (Rochester, N.Y.)]
Stein, Jacob [United Synagogue of America]
Ackerman, Walter I. [United Synagogue of America]
Kaye, Maxwell M. [United Synagogue of America]
Lewis, Albert L. [United Synagogue of America]
Shapiro, Owen [United Synagogue of America]
Cohen, Joseph I. [United Synagogue of America]
Goldman, Israel M. [Chizuk Amuno Congregation (Baltimore, Md.)]
Fond, Morris [Temple Beth Sholom (New York, N.Y.)]
Freedman, Max [East Midwood Jewish Center (Brooklyn, N.Y.)]
Levine, Arthur J. [United Synagogue of America]
Cohen, Nahum [United Synagogue of America]
Weinberg, Hans [Jamaica Jewish Center (New York, N.Y.)]
Botnick, Irving [United Synagogue of America]
Shechter, Jack [United Synagogue of America]
Wiesenberg, Joseph W. [United Synagogue of America]
Rothschild, Max M. [United Synagogue of America]
Shanblatt, Sanford D. [Congregation Knesses Israel (Pittsfield, Mass.)]
Arian, Philip [Temple Israel (Albany, N.Y.)]
Pressman, Harold B. [United Synagogue of America]
Sachs, Joseph I. [United Synagogue of America]
Marder, Isadore M. [United Synagogue of America]
Charry, Elias [Germantown Jewish Center (Philadelphia, Pa.)]
Goldberg, Henry R. [East Midwood Jewish Center (Brooklyn, N.Y.)]
Landes, Aaron [Jewish Center of Erie (Erie, Pa.)]
Matthews, Leonard L. [Temple Emanuel (Newton Centre, Mass.)]
Kamsler, Harold M. [United Synagogue of America]
Conisa, Lionel (Mrs.) [United Synagogue of America]
Freedman, Paul [United Synagogue of America]
Klevit, B. Max [United Synagogue of America]
Schafler, Samuel [Temple Gates of Prayer, New York, N.Y.)]
Segal, Jacob E. [Adas Shalom Congregation (Detroit, Mich.)]
Goldman, Reuben [Temple Beth El (Rochester, N.Y.)]
Kremens, Elaine [Akiba School of Jewish Studies (South Baldwin, N.Y.)]
Danzig, Howard [Congregation Shaarey Zedek (Detroit, Mich.)]
Koransky, Jerome [Temple Emanuel (Paterson, N.J.)]
Siegel, David I. [Fair Lawn Jewish Center (Fair Lawn, N.J.)]
Redelheim, Philip [West Oak Lane Jewish Center (Philadelphia, Pa.)]
Stadlen, Abraham [Temple Emanuel (Newton Centre, Mass.)]
Greene, Henry J. [Temple Mishkan Tefila (Chestnut Hill, Mass.)]
Abrahams, Joseph [Temple Mishkan Tefila (Chestnut Hill, Mass.)]
Rosengarten, Charles [World Council of Synagogues]
Kohn, S. Joshua [Adath Israel Congregation (Trenton, N.J.)]
Gordis, Robert [Jewish Theological Seminary of America]
Weiss-Rosmarin, Trude [Jewish Spectator]
Weinstein, Lewis H. [National Community Relations Advisory Council (U.S.)]
Rifkin, Maurice [Congregation Beth El (Philadelphia, Pa.)]
Grossman, Lewis B. [Congregation Beth El (Philadelphia, Pa.)]
Linzer, Joseph [Greenburgh Hebrew Center (Hastings-on-Hudson, N.Y.)]
Schanin, Norman [Forest Hills Jewish Center (New York, N.Y.)]
Burstin, Paul [Temple Israel (White Plains, N.Y.)]
Krasner, Norman [Temple Beth El (Norwalk, Conn.)]
Stern, Jay B. [Temple Beth El (Rochester, N.Y.)]
Weisel, Alfred [United Synagogue of America]
Mann, Seymour [United Synagogue of America]
Siggner, Arthur [United Synagogue of America]
Stubenhaus, Harold [United Synagogue of America]
Kieval, Herman [Temple Israel (Albany, N.Y.)]
Golinkin, Noah [Arlington-Fairfax Jewish Center (Arlington, Va.)]
Glustrom, Simon [Fair Lawn Jewish Center (Fair Lawn, N.J.)]
Schoem, Gerald [Har Zion Temple (Philadelphia, Pa.)]
Brodie, Myron J. [Beth Shalom Congregation (Kansas City, Mo.)]
Weinles, Max D. [Congregation Shaare Torah of Flatbush (Brooklyn, N.Y.)]
Stein, Wilbur [Temple Israel (Great Neck, N.Y.)]
Semiatin, Lionel [Temple Israel (White Plains, N.Y.)]
Organizations
Concord Hotel (Kiamesha Lake, N.Y.)
Congregation Oheb Shalom (South Orange, N.J.)
Brooklyn Jewish Center (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Congregation Beth El (Norfolk, Va.)
Temple Israel (Great Neck, N.Y.)
National Association of Synagogue Administrators (U.S.)
Jewish Theological Seminary of America
Congregation Shaarey Zedek (Detroit, Mich.)
Israel. Ministry of Foreign Affairs
The Emanuel Synagogue (Hartford, Conn.)
Congregation Adath Jeshurun (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Rabbinical Seminary of Hungary (Budapest, Hungary)
Chizuk Amuno Congregation (Baltimore, Md.)
Congregation Shaar Hashomayim (Quebec, Canada)
Camp Ramah in the Berkshires (Wingdale, N.Y.)
Southern Christian Leadership Conference
Temple Beth El (Rochester, N.Y.)
Temple Beth Sholom (New York, N.Y.)
East Midwood Jewish Center (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Jamaica Jewish Center (New York, N.Y.)
Congregation Knesses Israel (Pittsfield, Mass.)
Temple Israel (Albany, N.Y.)
Germantown Jewish Center (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Jewish Center of Erie (Erie, Pa.)
Temple Emanuel (Newton Centre, Mass.)
Temple Gates of Prayer, New York, N.Y.)
Adas Shalom Congregation (Detroit, Mich.)
Akiba School of Jewish Studies (South Baldwin, N.Y.)
Temple Emanuel (Paterson, N.J.)
Fair Lawn Jewish Center (Fair Lawn, N.J.)
West Oak Lane Jewish Center (Philadelphia, Pa.)
World Council of Synagogues
Temple Mishkan Tefila (Chestnut Hill, Mass.)
Adath Israel Congregation (Trenton, N.J.)
Jewish Spectator
National Community Relations Advisory Council (U.S.)
Congregation Beth El (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Greenburgh Hebrew Center (Hastings-on-Hudson, N.Y.)
Forest Hills Jewish Center (New York, N.Y.)
Temple Israel (White Plains, N.Y.)
Temple Beth El (Norwalk, Conn.)
Arlington-Fairfax Jewish Center (Arlington, Va.)
Har Zion Temple (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Beth Shalom Congregation (Kansas City, Mo.)
Congregation Shaare Torah of Flatbush (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Places
South Orange, N.J.
Freeport, N.Y.
Philadelphia, Pa.
Newton, Mass.
Brooklyn, N.Y.
Norfolk, Va.
Scarsdale, N.Y.
Great Neck, N.Y.
Baltimore, Md.
Seattle, Wash.
Newton Centre, Mass.
Detroit, Mich.
New York, N.Y.
Encino, Calif.
Chevy Chase, Md.
Israel
Chicago, Ill.
Hartford, Conn.
Elkins Park, Pa.
Budapest, Hungary
Beverly Hills, Calif.
Kansas City, Mo.
Allentown, Pa.
Newark, N.J.
Quebec, Canada
Rochester, N.Y.
Haddon Heights, N.J.
Roslyn Heights, N.Y.
Merrick, N.Y.
Akron, Ohio
Pittsfield, Mass.
Albany, N.Y.
Wyncote, Pa.
New Haven, Conn.
Merion, Pa.
Erie, Pa.
Norristown, Pa.
Wanamassa, N.J.
South Baldwin, N.Y.
Southfield, Mich.
Paterson, N.J.
Fair Lawn, N.J.
Chestnut Hill, Mass.
Waterbury, Conn.
Trenton, N.J.
Boston, Mass.
Hastings-on-Hudson, N.Y.
White Plains, N.Y.
Norwalk, Conn.
Hollywood, Fla.
Toronto, Canada
Westbury, N.Y.
Arlington, Va.
Topics
Martin Luther King, Jr. - Honors
Martin Luther King, Jr. - Public Speaking
Afro Americans - Jewish relations
Meetings
Code for Location of Original
MLKPP
Location of Original
Martin Luther King, Jr. Papers Project, Stanford University, Stanford, Calif.
Date Created
1/24/2019 12:00:00 AM
Date Verified
2/12/2019 dalai
11/2/2021 dalai
11/5/2021 mcweaver
Date Updated
11/5/2021 2:07:33 PM
Less detail